PMEP Committees

Steering Committee

  • John Stadler, Chair (PNW) - West Coast Essential Fish Habitat Coordinator, NOAA Fisheries, West Coast Region
  • Fran Recht, Habitat Program Coordinator, Pacific States Marine Fisheries Commission 
  • Korie Schaeffer (CA) - Division Manager and Branch Chief of Operations and Policy in the California Coastal Office of the West Coast Region, NOAA
  • Jena Carter (WC) - Oregon Marine and Coast Director and West Coast Regional Marine Coordinator, The Nature Conservancy
    • Designated Alternate: Walter Heady, Coastal Marine Ecologist
  • John Bragg, Coastal Training Program Coordinator, South Slough National Estuarine Research Reserve
  • Bradley Bales (WC) - Executive Director, Pacific Birds Joint Venture
  • Stan Allen (WC) - Senior Program Manager, Pacific States Marine Fisheries Commission
  • Dave Fox (OR) - Marine Resource Assessment Section Leader, OR Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Sarah Beesley, Fisheries Biologist, Yurok Tribal Fisheries Program
  • Doris Small (WA) - Habitat Biologist/Restoration Coordinator, WA Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Jennifer Gilden (WC) – Council Staff Officer, Pacific Fishery Management Council (point of contact for Don McIsaac and Dan Wolford)
  • Adriana MoralesDistrict Fisheries Biologist - Siuslaw National Forest, US Forest Service
  • John Netto, Fish Passage and Habitat Partnerships Coordinator, US Fish and Wildlife Service
  • NOAA Alternate
    • Kim Kratz (PNW) - Assistant Regional Administrator for the Oregon-Washington Coastal Area NOAA Office

*PNW = Pacific Northwest Focus, WC = West Coast Focus (3+states)


Science and Data Committee

  • Bill Pinnix, US Fish and Wildlife Service
  • Correigh Greene, NOAA
  • Dayv Lowry, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Eric Grossman, USGS
  • Kate Sherman, PSMFC
  • Laura Brophy, Estuary Technical Group - Institute for Applied Ecology
  • Scott Heppell, Oregon State University
  • Steve Rumrill, Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Van Hare, PSMFC
  • Walter Heady, The Nature Conservancy
  • Andy Lanier, Oregon Department of Land Conservation and Development

Prioritization Committee

  • Correigh Greene, NOAA
  • Debbie Pickering, The Nature Conservancy
  • Eric Grossman, USGS
  • Fran Recht, PSMFC
  • John Bragg, South Slough National Estuarine Research Reserve
  • Kate Sherman, PSMFC
  • Kevin O'Connor, Central Coast Wetlands Group
  • Korie Schaeffer, NOAA
  • Laura Brophy, Estuary Technical Group - Institute for Applied Ecology
  • Doris Small, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Van Hare, PSMFC

Spatial Data Work Group

  • Andy Lanier, Department of Land Conservation and Development
  • Brent Hughes, University of California at Santa Cruz
  • Brett Holycross, PSMFC
  • Hiroo Imaki, NOAA
  • Jen Kassakian, Industrial Economics, Incorporated
  • Kevin O'Connor, Central Coast Wetlands Group
  • Laura Brophy, Estuary Technical Group - Institute for Applied Ecology
  • Matthew Levey, SeaSpatial
  • Tom Miewald, US Fish and Wildlife Service
  • Van Hare, PSMFC
  • Walter Heady, The Nature Conservancy