PMEP Committees

The work of the Pacific Marine and Estuarine Fish Habitat Partnership (PMEP) is overseen by a Steering Committee made up of volunteers representing local, state, tribal, and federal governments and non-governmental and private organizations. PMEP also has a series of sub-committees that manage work of the organization. See below for a list of current members.

  • Jena Carter, Chair, Oregon Marine and Coast Director and West Coast Regional Marine Coordinator, The Nature Conservancy
  • Bill Pinnix, Chair ElectFish Biologist, US Fish and Wildlife Service
  • Lexie Bell, Past Chair, Executive Director, Morro Bay National Estuary Program
  • Andy Lanier, Past ChairMarine Affairs Coordinator, Oregon Department of Land Conservation and Development
  • Doris Small, Habitat Biologist/Restoration Coordinator, WA Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Fran Recht, Habitat Program Coordinator, Pacific States Marine Fisheries Commission 
  • Korie Schaeffer, Division Manager and Branch Chief of Operations and Policy in the California Coastal Office of the West Coast Region, NOAA Fisheries
  • Stan Allen, Senior Program Manager, Pacific States Marine Fisheries Commission
  • Dave Fox,  Marine Resource Assessment Section Leader, OR Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Sarah Beesley,  Fisheries Biologist, Yurok Tribal Fisheries Program
  • Adriana Morales,  District Fisheries Biologist – Siuslaw National Forest, US Forest Service
  • John Netto,  Fish Passage and Habitat Partnerships Coordinator, US Fish and Wildlife Service
  • Katie Nichols, Marine Restoration Director, Orange County Coastkeeper
  • Todd Zackey, Marine and Nearshore Program Manager, The Tulalip Tribes
  • Shauna Hanisch-Kirkbride, Managing Director, Lower Columbia Fish Enhancement Group
  • Bryant Chesney, NOAA Fisheries West Coast Region
  • Bree Yednock, Reserve Manager, South Slough National Estuarine Research Reserve
  • Stephanie Messerle, District Fish Biologist, Coos Bay District Bureau of Land Management
  • Carrie Byron, PSAR Program Manager, Puget Sound Partnership
  • Todd Zackey, Restoration Manager, Tulalip Tribes
  • Shauna Hanisch-Kirkbridge, Managing Director, Lower Columbia Fish Enhancement Group
  • Irma Lagomarsino, NOAA/NMFS
  • Marina Cazorla, California Parks Department
  • Jena Carter, Chair, Oregon Marine and Coast Director and West Coast Regional Marine Coordinator, The Nature Conservancy
  • Bill Pinnix, Chair ElectFish Biologist, US Fish and Wildlife Service
  • Lexie Bell, Past Chair, Executive Director, Morro Bay National Estuary Program
  • Andy Lanier, Past Chair, Marine Affairs Coordinator, Oregon Department of Land Conservation and Development
  • Doris Small, Past Chair, Habitat Biologist/Restoration Coordinator, WA Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Fran Recht, Habitat Program Coordinator, Pacific States Marine Fisheries Commission 
  • Scott Heppell, Chair, Oregon State University
  • Bill Pinnix, Past Chair, US Fish and Wildlife Service
  • Correigh Greene, NOAA Fisheries
  • Dayv Lowry, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Eric Grossman, US Geological Survey
  • Kate Sherman, Pacific States Marine Fisheries Commission
  • Laura Brophy, Estuary Technical Group – Institute for Applied Ecology
  • Steve Rumrill, Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Van Hare, Pacific States Marine Fisheries Commission
  • Walter Heady, The Nature Conservancy
  • Beth Sanderson, NOAA Fisheries
  • Kevin O’Connor, Central Coast Wetlands Group
  • Brett Holycross, Pacific States Marine Fisheries Commission
  • Andy Lanier, OR Department of Land Conservation and Development
  • Phil Dionne, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Nick DaSilva, California Parks Department
  • Colin Jones, Tillamook Estuaries Partnership
  • Irma Lagomarsino, NOAA/NMFS
  • Van Hare, Pacific States Marine Fisheries Commission
  • Sabra Comet, South Slough NERR
  • Joan Drinkwin, PMEP Coordinator